Image Alt

Available Online

Weekend Pass: Saturday & Sunday (12 & 13 Oct 2019, All Sessions at PUBLIKA)

RM80.00 RM60.00

CLOSED

Info

Description

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:26:00River of My ChildhoodStanisalav SchubertRiver
0:09:21Made In China: Reforming China’s Supply ChainGabriel Diamond, Matthew BeighleyRiver
0:31:06Building A Dam on My LandTuhi Martukaw, Awi Pawan, UlangWater Source, Community
0:03:00Give Back The Silent SpringZeynep Üstünipek, Burak KumNature
0:54:48The Amazon Changers – Cook to Empower | 2019Esther Petsche, Samuel SchlaefliClimate Change

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 2 (2PM – 4PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
1:00:18#PowerplantRobert van TellingenClimate Change
0:06:10Bedtime Stories for the BraveIpek SertözClimate Change
0:27:00Zé Wants To Know WhyDiogo CardosoClimate Change
0:13:07Sleepless / Repeat Until DeathSean LinClimate Change

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 3 (5PM – 7PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:13:45Cloud KingdomNady AfiqahForest, Deforestration
0:19:01To Find a HarpyDaniel O’NeillWildlife
0:05:00Kinara (‘The Edge’)Kalp Sanghvi , Upamanyu BhattacharyyaWildlife
0:04:12On the CoverYegane MoghaddamWildlife
0:05:57OkavangoChris SchmitWildlife Conservation
0:12:27Hunting the Helmeted HornbillThe Cornell Lab of OrnithologyWildlife Conservation
0:25:00Disappearing SoulsJayaprakash BojanWildlife Conservation
0:15:00The Last MahoutTania EstebanWildlife Conservation
0:12:43Ippadikku IyarkaiJohn SelvarajanDeforestration

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 4 (8PM – 10PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
1:10:05What To Do About Climate DisruptionEric SimonClimate Change
0:04:15The Wooden Dancer .Climate Action…NowMohammed EbrahimClimate Change
0:02:44Mni Wiconi: Water is LifeMiguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias GalanteClimate Change, Petroleum
0:39:45Piliga RisingMark PearceCoal Mining

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:03:00Barely AliveChan Ming ChunClimate Change
0:04:30Everybody’s Got to Learn SometimeStuart TaylorClimate Change
0:14:01So Goes The WorldAndrea Álvarez Sánchez, Daniel Domínguez MichaelNature
0:29:00The Value of Biodiversity – PeruAxel GomilleNature
0:23:54Go Explore – “Hidden Gem”Mai FernandezMarine Wildlife
0:12:40SniperKarthic SSWildlife Conservation

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 2 (2PM – 4PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:49:00Beyond ClimateIan MauroClimate Change
0:27:59Tayo TayoPatrick ChadwickClimate Change
0:23:00In the Dire Straits of Ujung BetingDony P. HerwantoClimate Change
0:14:46The Sea and the LandInes ReinischMarine, Climate Change
0:06:06Blue VenturesGabriel DiamondMarine

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 3 (5PM – 7PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:52:00Coral WomanPriya ThuvasseryMarine, Climate Change
0:03:11Mobulas SceneDe Jesus OlivierMarine
0:10:52Alice in Borneo’s Ocean WonderlandOliver DeppertMarine Conservation
0:40:00Film The Change: PlasticLaura MahlerWaste
0:07:19Finding Beauty in GarbageSatyakam DuttaWaste

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 4 (8PM – 10PM)

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:06:45LegacyBarry MitchellClimate Change
0:55:3067 49 32 NorthEce Soydam, Mathieu DumondClimate Change/td>
0:01:19Or Else Everyone DiesDavid Nast ColeClimate Change
0:14:18Earth & WaterPaul D. ScottHeavy Industry
0:10:00God Has Already Gone AheadPeter BovingHeavy Industry
0:16:05The Literary Method of Urban DesignDr. Alan MarshallGreen Architecture
Click to access the login or register cheese