Image Alt

Press Release: Announcement of KLEFF 2019 Selected Films and Film Screening Schedule

Press Release: Announcement of KLEFF 2019 Selected Films and Film Screening Schedule

PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

August 5th 2019, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia – The 12th International Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival 2019 (KLEFF2019) film competition received and accepted a total submission of 233 environmental films from 48 countries this year under the festival’s theme: ‘Climate Action…Now.

Out of all the submissions, a total of 83 films of various lengths and genre have been selected by this year’s KLEFF jury committee.

The films will be screened over 5 days of this year’s KLEFF from 9th – 13th October 2019 at 2 locations – Black Box, Publika and Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, in conjunction with the International Greentech and Eco Products Exhibition and Conference Malaysia (IGEM).

Film Screening Schedule Consisting of Films Selected for KLEFF 2019

Venue: Publika, Solaris Dutamas Kuala Lumpur

Date: 10th October 2019 (Thursday)

Session 1 (5pm – 7pm)
Film TitleDirectorCountryFilm Category
The Flying RiversAurélien Francisco BarrosFranceFeature Film
Sri Lanka – Big FourThivanka  PereraSri LankaShort Documentary
Disappearing SoulsJayaprakash BojanSingaporeShort Documentary
OkavangoChris SchmidSwitzerlandShort Documentary
Stolen ApesColin SytsmaUnited StatesShort Documentary
Session 2 (8pm – 10pm)
Humpback Whales – A Detective StoryTom MustillUnited KingdomFeature Film
Helping Hands DiveSebatian AndreiNot SpecifiedShort Documentary
TukikSteven HalimIndonesiaAnimation
Lisbon Urban SeaJosé Vieira Mendes, Ricardo GomesPortugalShort Documentary

 

Date: 11th October 2019 (Friday)

Session 1 (5pm – 7pm)
Film TitleFilmmakerCountryFilm Category
Food, Earth, HappinessPatrick M. Lydon, Suhee KangUnited StatesShort Documentary
New Russian FarmersMichail ElkinRussian FederationShort Documentary
Food To Live ByScarlet N. RodríguezDominican RepublicShort Documentary
By The WaterKaelyn S MaeharaUnited KingdomShort Documentary
An Indonesian Tuna Tale: Championing SustainabilityMichael RaimondoNot SpecifiedShort Documentary
The Man of The TreesAndrea TriveroItalyShort Documentary
Session 2 (8pm – 10pm)
A Better TomorrowAzlan ZaroolMalaysiaShort Documentary
Pemung JaeAlena MurangMalaysiaPublic Service Announcement (PSA)
Bringing Back Our Klang River: Exploring River of Life Public Outreach ProgrammeMathavi NadarajahMalaysiaShort Documentary
A Broken SystemElizabeth MiezejeskiMalaysiaShort Documentary
PokokKiran KumarMalaysiaShort Film
A Letter For The WorldA Sarah RinaldiMalaysiaShort Documentary
All Walks of Life Save The Earth with 5RsLee Sin YeeMalaysiaPublic Service Announcement (PSA)
The Last StrawAina Marlisa MoharizMalaysiaShort Film
Weaver AntTerence LiewMalaysiaShort Documentary
Ekzos RayaSyaqeer HarisMalaysiaShort Film
Warriors For The GoodChristabel TeoSingaporeShort Documentary
Masijago Porak MaiGilang Syahbani, Kenjhi MashuriIndonesiaShort Documentary

 

Date: 12th October 2019 (Saturday)

Session 1 (11am – 1pm)
Film TitleFilmmakerCountryFilm Category
River of My ChildhoodStanisalav SchubertRussian FederationShort Documentary
Made in China: Reforming China’s Supply ChainGabriel Diamond, Matthew BeighleyUnited StatesShort Documentary
Building a Dam on My LandTuhi Martukaw, Awi Pawan, UlangTaiwanShort Documentary
Give Back The Silent SpringZeynep Üstünipek, Burak KumTurkeyShort Film
The Amazon Changers – Cook to Empower | 2019Esther Petsche, Samuel SchlaefliSwitzerlandFeature Film
Session 2 (2pm – 4pm)
#PowerplantRobert van TellingenNetherlandsFeature Film
Bedtime Stories for the BraveIpek SertözGermanyShort Film
Zé Wants To Know WhyDiogo CardosoPortugalShort Documentary
Sleepless / Repeat Until DeathSean LinMalaysiaShort Film
Session 3 (5pm – 7pm)
Cloud KingdomNady AfiqahSingaporeShort Documentary
Pusenai, The Last Dayak BasapFajaria Menur Widowati , MiftahuddinIndonesiaShort Documentary
The Lost Person of the ForestDeya WardUnited KingdomShort Film
To Find a HarpyDaniel O’NeillUnited KingdomShort Documentary
Kinara (‘The Edge’)Kalp Sanghvi , Upamanyu BhattacharyyaIndiaAnimation
On the CoverYegane MoghaddamIslam Republic of IranAnimation
Hunting the Helmeted HornbillThe Cornell Lab of OrnithologyNot SpecifiedShort Documentary
IPPADIKKU IYARKAIJOHN SELVARAJANMalaysiaShort Film
Session 4 (8pm – 10pm)
What To Do About Climate DisruptionEric SimonUnited KingdomFeature Film
Piliga RisingMark PearceAustraliaShort Documentary
Mni Wiconi: Water is LifeMiguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias GalanteUnited StatesAnimation
The Wooden Dancer .Climate Action…NowMohammed EbrahimYemenAnimation

 

Date: 13th October 2019 (Sunday)

Session 1 (11am – 1pm)
Film TitleFilmmakerCountryFilm Category
Everybody’s Got to Learn SometimeStuart TaylorUnited KingdomAnimation
So Goes The WorldAndrea Álvarez Sánchez, Daniel Domínguez MichaelMexicoShort Film
Go Explore- “Hidden Gem”Mai FernandezMalaysiaShort Documentary
SniperKarthic SSNew ZealandShort Documentary
The Last MahoutTania EstebanUnited KingdomShort Film
The Value of Biodiversity – PeruAxel GomilleGermanyShort Documentary
Barely AliveChan Ming ChunHong KongShort Film
Session 2 (2pm – 4pm)
Beyond ClimateIan MauroCanadaFeature Film
Tayo TayoPatrick ChadwickUnited KingdomShort Documentary
In the Dire Straits of Ujung BetingDony P. HerwantoIndonesiaShort Documentary
Blue VenturesGabriel DiamondUnited StatesShort Documentary
The Sea and the LandInes ReinischGermanyShort Documentary
Session 3 (5pm – 7pm)
Coral WomanPRIYA THUVASSERYIndiaFeature Film
Mobulas SceneDE JESUS OlivierFranceShort Film
Alice in Borneo’s Ocean WonderlandOliver DeppertMalaysiaShort Documentary
Film The Change: PlasticLaura MahlerUnited KingdomShort Documentary
Finding Beauty in GarbageSatyakam DuttaIndiaShort Documentary
Session 4 (8pm – 10pm)
67 49 32 NorthEce Soydam, Mathieu DumondTurkeyFeature Film
LegacyBarry MitchellAustraliaShort Film
Or Else Everyone DiesDavid Nast ColeUnited KingdomAnimation
Earth & WaterPaul D. ScottUnited KingdomShort Documentary
God Has Already Gone Ahead PETER BÖVINGGermanyAnimation
The Literary Method of Urban DesignDr. Alan MarshallNew ZealandShort Docuentary

 

 

Venue: Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre

Date: 9th October 2019 (Wednesday)

Session 1 (11am – 1pm)
Film TitleFilmmakerCountryFilm Category
Sustainable Visionaries: The EcovillageJorge Sanchez AriasCosta RicaShort Documentary
Message from The End of WorldMatteo BornSwitzerlandFeature film
TCCON PhilippinesMalcolm A. VelazcoPhilippinesFeature Film
Session 2 (2pm – 4pm)
Sustainable NationMicah SmithIsraelFeature Film
Tunggu SekejapWomen Association for Development & Innovation (WADI)MalaysiaPSA
Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police StationLaure QuinlivanUnited StatesShort Documentary
Living Building: The Ethel Lane HouseDenise KenneyCanadaShort Documentary

 

Date: 11th October 2019 (Friday)

Session 1 (11am – 1pm)
Film TitleFilmmakerCountryFilm Category
MoyangFarhan UmedalyCanadaPSA
EDUCATION ON THE BOAT -A NEW HOPE FOR TOMORROWKM Taj-Biul HasanBangladeshShort Documentary
Engineering with Nature – An Ode to Water, Wood and StoneShelly SolomonUnited StatesFeature Film
Session 2 (2pm – 4pm)
Instruments in the Architecture: Building The PianodromeAusten McCowan, Will HewittUnited KingdomShort Documentary
Poisoning ParadiseKeely Shaye Brosnan, Teresa TicoUnited StatesFeature Film
The LoopMike SakasHong KongShort Documentary
LOS PLASTICOPatricio Mekis, Angel MarínChileShort Documentary

We would like to congratulate the film makers whose films were selected to be screened in KLEFF 2019!! We are grateful for the film makers who supported KLEFF 2019 through your inspiring and educational films. We are grateful to have you participating in this film festival and look forward to more films in next year’s KLEFF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The screening tickets will be open for sale in September, therefore interested audience are encouraged to be updated about the film screening through the official website of KLEFF via www.kleff.my.

KLEFF 2019 Film Competition Finalist to Be Announced Soon

The list of finalists will be announced on 15th August 2019. The finalists’ categories are: Best Feature Film/Full-Length Documentary, Best Short Documentary/TV Documentary, Best Short Film, Best Animation and ASEAN Young Filmmaker Award.

For more information about the Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival or its organizer, EcoKnights, please contact info@kleff.my

 

 

About the Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival (KLEFF)

The KLEFF is run and organized by local environmental NGO, EcoKnights. Now in its tenth year, the goal of the festival is to provide the Malaysian community with environmental films, workshops, talks, forums, discussions, and eco-vendors in an effort to improve awareness for environmental issues. The KLEFF2018 is supported by a variety of corporate sponsors, NGO’s, vendors, media outlets, and members of the public. Detailed information about the KLEFF, along with a complete list of sponsors and partners, can be found on their website www.kleff.my

About EcoKnights

EcoKnights is a not-for- profit environmental organization with the Malaysian Registrar of Societies. Founded in 2005 by Yasmin Rasyid, the organization focuses on community based environmental education and awareness projects that help Malaysians to understand and deal with environmental issues that affect them. EcoKnights offers a variety of programs for the community including Sentinels of Time photography competition, Knights of Nature Sustainability Camp, Anugerah Hijau youth competition, and the Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Festival (KLEFF), which is now in its 11th year. EcoKnights also provides community films screenings, organizes environmental talks and workshops, and provides consultation and programming for environmental corporate social responsibility efforts.

For more information about EcoKnights and their programs, visit their website at www.ecoknights.org.my

Click to access the login or register cheese