Date: 22 - 28 October 2018  Venue: PUBLIKA SOLARIS DUTAMAS

Image Alt

Film Screenings Schedule

SERIES OF MOVING PICTURES WITH STRONG CAUSE

MONDAY, 22 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (6 – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:23:51Tied to The SeaGillian Burt & Diana MyersCanadaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMarine, Plastic
0:08:37Hand Feeding Whale Sharks on DerawanWill Foster-GrundyMalaysiaShort FilmsMarine Wildlife
0:26:03The Angel’s SecretsElodie TurpinCanadaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMarine Wildlife
0:01:46Turtles LifeElaine Wong Xue JingMalaysiaPSAMarine Wildlife
0:08:00Fragile – Why Turtle Hatchlings Need the SeaHendrik S. SchmittGermanyShort FilmsMarine Wildlife
1:00:00Spirit of DiscoveryEliana Alvarez MartinezUnited StatesFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesMarine Conservation

MONDAY, 22 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (9 – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:45:18The Singing Ape, GibbonChoi PyeongsoonKoreaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWildlife
0:28:45The Python CodeAndreas EwelsGermanyShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWildlife
0:01:02Stop Trophy HuntingAkif Rashdan Bin RoslanMalaysiaPSAWilflife
0:14:39The Monarch MimesAlexis GambisMexicoShort FilmsWildlife
0:30:58Cascade CrossroadsTed GrudowskiUnited StatesShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWildlife

TUESDAY, 23 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (6pm – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
1:02:00Agroecology in CubaJuan Pablo Lepore & Nicolas van CaloenArgentinaFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesAgriculture
0:45:51Life in a Fistful of RiceTashi Dorje GyambaIndiaFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesAgriculture
0:04:00MonsoonSajeed AIndiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesCulture
0:01:20A ProblemAbeera IkramNot SpecifiedAnimationsClimate Change
0:05:00SabotageNight Owl (George Lewin)United KingdomShort FilmsClimate Change

TUESDAY, 23 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (9 – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:12:53Nila – A River of Sere SandsSamvid AnandIndiaShort FilmsRiver, Mining
0:38:00Underground HarvestSilvia Vignato, Christian Giuffrida & Parsifal ReparatoItalyShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMining
0:16:40Atomkraftwerk ZwentendorfHope TuckerUnited StatesShort FilmsNuclear Energy
0:56:43ActivistPetteri SaarioFinlandFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesMining

WEDNESDAY, 24 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (6pm – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:19:10GrassrootsFrank OlyAustraliaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesForest, Soil
0:52:15Araucaria AraucanaRémi Rappe & Santiago SerranoFranceFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesForest
0:01:28Stop DeforestrationNurul Farzana binti MazlanMalaysiaPSAForest
0:44:22Forest BlindKyeong-Cheol SeolKoreaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesForest, Community
0:10:36Cedar Tree of LifeOdessa ShuquayaCanadaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesForest

WEDNESDAY, 24 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (9 – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:01:22Bats LifeWaad Sayed Hameed Saeed Jaafaa AlawiMalaysiaPSAWildlife
0:06:56Red-Shanked Douc LangurRyan DeboodtUnited Stateshort FilmsWildlife
1:35:00Bird of PreyEric LinerUnited StatesFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesWildlife
0:02:13BeeboxCable HardinUnited StatesAnimationsWildlife
0:05:30Penguin ProtectorsJessie AylesUnited KingdomShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWildlife
0:09:42The Last EyeXavier DucrySwitzerlandAnimationsWildlife

THURSDAY, 25 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (6pm – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:04:54The Other End of The EarthJacob W. MadnessUnited StatesShort FilmsNature
0:10:20The Sky UnderwaterMaria Galliani DyrvikNorwayShort FilmsNature
0:41:17AghanashiniAshwini Kumar BhatIndiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesRiver, Community
0:05:37Keeper of the CreekDan GoldesUnited StatesShort FilmsRiver, Pollution
0:11:17Cleaned; Not CleanYap Chun YuongSingaporeShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWaste, Pollution
0:09:59The Creature From The Bag LagoonKevin ShortUnited StatesShort FilmsWaste, Pollution
0:29:19Waste DreamsMichael BrimsColombiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWaste
0:04:41I Am PlasticMohd Zaki bin Mohd AliMalaysiaShort FilmsWaste
0:03:54VisionAmirul AsyrafMalaysiaShort FilmsWater

THURSDAY, 25 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (9 – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:07:38Anak PokokNadira IlanaMalaysiaShort Documentaries/TV DocumentariesForest
0:21:00The Jungle Man… LoiyaFarha KhatunIndiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesForest
0:03:31Save MotherMark LeeMalaysiaShort FilmsForest
0:15:00To Wake – BuddhiYakima Camille WanerSouth AfricaShort FilmsForest
0:03:32Iron LadyMark LeeMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMangrove, Community
0:29:40Ubin, SayangRachel Quek Siew YeanSingaporeShort Documentaries/TV DocumentariesMangrove, Community
0:26:43Mangrove, The Sacrifice of a LandAlain Chaviano AldonzaEcuadorShort Documentaries/TV DocumentariesMangrove, Community

FRIDAY, 26 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (6.30 pm – 8.30 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:07:25River of Life ExpeditionLinus ChungMalaysiaPSARiver
0:36:53Reclaiming Our Heritage: The Social Life of The Gombak RiverMuhammad Hafiz Ardian Shah & Raisalih JuhanMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesRiver
0:03:49Let Me Tell You A StoryNadya Husna KeumalaMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesRiver
0:09:59TANDUSIzaq Yuzaini Bin IsmailMalaysiaShort FilmsWater
0:09:58ReunionBernard ManickamMalaysiaShort FilmsWater
0:07:16Ways (not) To Save WaterSammy Teng Tzy TongMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWater
0:03:29Mr. GarbageMark LeeMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesRiver, Waste, Community
0:04:07Plastic-Free – What Do You Think About Marine Pollution?Stephanie Theresa & SL WongMalaysiaPSAWaste, Marine Pollution
0:00:51LitterAmirul Hariz Bin AzamanMalaysiaPSAWaste
0:03:11Bazir RayaMuzzamer RahmanMalaysiaPSAUpcycling
0:17:00The Hills and The SeaAndrew Ng Yew HanMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesDevelopment, Community
0:13:43The Littoral Forest; Life at The EdgeJustin WongMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesNature

FRIDAY, 26 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (9 – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:15:00A Chocolate BarAshram ShahrivarUnited StatesShort FilmsPalm Oil
0:04:19Save Our SoulsNicholas Chin & Sean LinMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesPalm Oil
0:14:12People of The Forest: Orang RimbaIsaac KerlowSingaporeShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesPalm Oil
0:01:00Palm Oil – Make Sure It’s SustainableSianna Ephrem ZewdieMalaysiaPSAPalm Oil
1:10:00Haze, It’s Complicated…Isaac KerlowSingaporeFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesPalm Oil

SATURDAY, 27 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (12 pm – 2 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:08:06Let’s Save BobbyDr. Vilas PadhyeIndiaAnimationsWildlife
0:01:00Save BearsChang Yong CheeMalaysiaPSAWildlife
1:25:00A Herd of OrphansKelly BakosUnited StatesFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesWildlife
0:24:45YochiIlana LapidUnited StatesShort FilmsWildlife
0:03:25My Golden RuleSally SherwoodUnited StatesAnimationsNature

SATURDAY, 27 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (3 pm – 5 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:51:54The Guardian of KinabaluLloyd Spencer Davis & Wiebke FinklerNew ZealandFeature Films/Full-length DocumentariesForest
0:50:00Kingdom of ManasluFabien LemaireFranceFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesCommunity, Ecosystem
0:25:33The Ancient People of NamibiaBurak DogansoysalTurkeyShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesCommunity, Water

SATURDAY, 27 Oct 2018 – SESSION 3 (6 pm – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:09:59Salmon: The Wild ConnectionLiz McKenzieUnited StatesShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesWildlife, Rver
0:04:56“Praise Song for Oceania”Justyn Ah ChongUnited StatesShort FilmsMarine
0:45:00The Patterns of The Ocean – Protecting Indonesia’s Manta RaysHendrik S. SchmittGermanyShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMarine Wildlife
0:31:51Murder on The ReefAllen DobrovolskyAustraliaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMarine
0:13:49The Sun on Top of The HouseFarhan UmedalyCanadaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesEnergy
0:14:53Blue TomorrowNuman AyazTurkeyAnimationsClimate Change
0:02:45Jejak KarbonMuzzamer RahmanMalaysiaPSAClimate Change

SATURDAY, 27 Oct 2018 – SESSION 4 (9 pm – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:06:40PM 2.5Piotr BiedrońPolandShort FilmsPollution
0:17:00Cranberry LakeZoya BakerUnited StatesShort FilmsEnvironment Education
0:04:00The PlanterRômulo Villela & Rafael MachadoBrazilShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesCommunity
0:04:42LaymunCatherine Prowse & Hannah QuinnUnited KingdomAnimationsAgriculture
1:26:38From Seed To SeedKatharina StieffenhoferCanadaFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesAgriculture

SUNDAY, 28 Oct 2018 – SESSION 1 (12 pm – 2 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:10:40Wetlands in My HeartLilian Fu Wing YanHong KongAnimationsAgriculture
1:20:00Seeds of The FutureHonorine PerinoFranceFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesAgriculture
0:05:28The Drip – A Wettish TaleTim BrittonUnited KingdomAnimationsRiver
0:03:57Her, RiverMuhamad Baseer, Batrishia Nurin & Asyraf ZakiMalaysiaAnimationsRiver
0:00:59Shark FinPoon Wei WeiMalaysiaPSAMarine
0:20:00A Novel Coral Restoration ConceptVanessa Cara-KerrGermanyShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesMarine Conservation

SUNDAY, 28 Oct 2018 – SESSION 2 (3 pm – 5 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
0:02:00Climate Countdown: Taking It to The Courts Post-itKaia RoseUnited StatesPSAClimate Change
0:07:17Invisible BlanketPasha ReshikovUnited StatesShort FilmsClimate Change
1:09:00Human EnergyAdam DzienisUnited KingdomFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesClimate Change
0:05:18Religious Views and World ClimateMohd Khairul Bin OmarMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesClimate Change
0:30:00Against The Tide: A Journey for Climate HopeLuis BarretoJapanShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesClimate Change

SUNDAY, 28 Oct 2018 – SESSION 3 (6 pm – 8 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
1:20:00OysterKim BeamishAustraliaFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesAquaculture
0:09:31Harvests of Hope: New OrleansKaren Buchsbaum, Koorosh FarchadiUnited StatesShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesAgriculture
0:14:00The Firefox GuardianGunjan MenonIndiaShort FilmsWildlife
0:05:00Passport in Their PalmFlorian WiesnerMalaysiaShort Documentaries / TV DocumentariesPalm Oil

SUNDAY, 28 Oct 2018 – SESSION 4 (9 pm – 11 pm)

Running timeFilm titleDirectorCountryCategoryTheme
1:36:34Beautiful ThingsGiorgio FerreroItalyFeature Films / Full-length DocumentariesIndustrial Field

Special Discount Tickets

 Our Amazing Partners

KLEFFEcoKnightsDBKLPUBLIKARSPOMYROLTANAMERAWADI MALAYSIASCMTEEBTVKLMCCDHLMY SIGNATURE HOTELHUMBLE CHEF MALAYSIAIOI PROPERTIESPAABSTARBUCKSPANASONICIIUMUCSI UNIVERSITYAPUUNIKLPANASONICMNSBIRDLIFE INTERNATIONALEUSGIME.REKAVOVO PRODUCTIONSROOTS AND SHOOTSTurtle Conservation Society of MalaysiaTFTECOKNIGHTSTATANA ROOTSWWF MALAYSIATTDI EDIBLE GARDENSAMPAH MENYAMPAHSCOBY FARMSART4 STUDIOTHE KAIN PROJECTSPOPTANI ASIA