Image Alt

Film Screenings Schedule

SERIES OF MOVING PICTURES WITH STRONG CAUSE

9 OCTOBER – WEDNESDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:51:15Messages From The End of The WorldMatteo BornClimate Change
0:07:00Sustainable Visionaries: The EcovillageJorge Sanchez AriasClimate Change
1:00:00TCCON PhilippinesMalcolm A. VelazcoClimate Change

9 OCTOBER – WEDNESDAY SESSION 2 (2pm – 4pm)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:03:41Tunggu SekejapWomen Association for Development and InnovationClimate Change
1:00:00Sustainable NationMicah SmithWater Source
0:26:10Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police StationLaure QuinlivanGreen Architecture
0:26:00Living Building: The Ethel Lane HouseDenise KenneyGreen Architecture

11 OCTOBER – FRIDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:02:51MoyangFarhan UmedalyClimate Change
0:14:48Education On The Boat – A New Hope For JourneyKM Taj-Biul HasanClimate Change
1:17:00Engineering With Nature – An Ode To Water, Wood and StoneShelly SolomonClimate Change

11 OCTOBER – FRIDAY SESSION 2 (2PM – 4PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:13:15Instruments in The Architecture: Building The PianodromeWill HewittGreen Architecture
1:17:00Poisoning ParadiseKeely Shaye Brosnan, Teresa TicoAgriculture, Pollution
0:20:40The LoopMike SakasWaste, Pollution
0:13:20Los PlasticoPatricio Mekis, Angel MarinWaste, Pollution

10 OCTOBER – THURSDAY SESSION 1 (5PM – 7PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:53:00The Flying RiverMichael ZerbibForest, Deforestration
0:05:10Sri Lanka – Big FourThivanka PereraWildlife
0:14:32The Lost Person of ForestDeya WardWildlife
0:18:01Stolen ApesColin SytsmaWildlife
0:24:09Pusenai, The Last Dayak BasapFajaria Menur Widowati , MiftahuddinForest, Community

10 OCTOBER – THURSDAY SESSION 2 (8PM – 10PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:59:00Humpback Whales – A Detective StoryTom MustillMarine, Wildlife
0:15:49Helping Hands DiveSebastian AndreiMarine Conservation
0:04:20TukikSteven HalimMarine, Wildlife
0:41:57Lisbon Urban SeaJose Vieria Mendes, Ricardo GomesMarine, Community

11 OCTOBER – FRIDAY SESSION 1 (5PM – 7PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:20:00Food, Earth, HappinessPatrick M. Lydon, Suhee KangAgriculture, Farming
0:44:00New Russian FarmersMichail ElkinAgriculture, Farming
0:14:15Food to Live ByScarlet N. RodriguezAgriculture, Farming
0:12:19By The WaterKaelyn S MaeharaAquaculture, Community
0:06:02An Indonesian Tuna Tale: Championing SustainabilityMichael RaimondoSustainable Fishing
0:18:55The Man of The TreesAndrei TriveroHorticulture, Community

11 OCTOBER – FRIDAY SESSION 2 (8PM – 10PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:18:11A Better TomorrowAzlan ZaroolEco Tourism, Community
0:02:53Pemung JaeDin HormatovRiver
0:30:55Bringing Back Our Klang RiverFaradipa Arifin, Jaybee LeonardoRiver
0:08:54A Broken SystemElizabeth MiezejeskiWaste Management
0:24:00Masijago Porak MaiGilang Syahbani, Kenjhi MashuriForest, Community
0:03:12PokokKiran KumarForest
0:08:10Ekzos RayaIzaq Yuzaini Bin IsmailClimate Change
0:08:59A Letter for The WorldA. Sarah RinaldiEnvironment, Pollution
0:01:35All Walks of Life: Save The Earth With 5RsLee Sin YeeWaste Management
0:09:38The Last StrawAina Marlisa MoharizWaste Management
0:12:03Warriors For The GoodChristabel TeoWaste Management
0:04:50Weaver AntTerence LiewWildlife

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:26:00River of My ChildhoodStanisalav SchubertRiver
0:09:21Made In China: Reforming China’s Supply ChainGabriel Diamond, Matthew BeighleyRiver
0:31:06Building A Dam on My LandTuhi Martukaw, Awi Pawan, UlangWater Source, Community
0:03:00Give Back The Silent SpringZeynep Üstünipek, Burak KumNature
0:54:48The Amazon Changers – Cook to Empower | 2019Esther Petsche, Samuel SchlaefliClimate Change

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 2 (2PM – 4PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
1:00:18#PowerplantRobert van TellingenClimate Change
0:06:10Bedtime Stories for the BraveIpek SertözClimate Change
0:27:00Zé Wants To Know WhyDiogo CardosoClimate Change
0:13:07Sleepless / Repeat Until DeathSean LinClimate Change

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 3 (5PM – 7PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:13:45Cloud KingdomNady AfiqahForest, Deforestration
0:19:01To Find a HarpyDaniel O’NeillWildlife
0:05:00Kinara (‘The Edge’)Kalp Sanghvi , Upamanyu BhattacharyyaWildlife
0:04:12On the CoverYegane MoghaddamWildlife
0:05:57OkavangoChris SchmitWildlife Conservation
0:12:27Hunting the Helmeted HornbillThe Cornell Lab of OrnithologyWildlife Conservation
0:25:00Disappearing SoulsJayaprakash BojanWildlife Conservation
0:15:00The Last MahoutTania EstebanWildlife Conservation
0:12:43Ippadikku IyarkaiJohn SelvarajanDeforestration

12 OCTOBER – SATURDAY SESSION 4 (8PM – 10PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
1:10:05What To Do About Climate DisruptionEric SimonClimate Change
0:04:15The Wooden Dancer .Climate Action…NowMohammed EbrahimClimate Change
0:02:44Mni Wiconi: Water is LifeMiguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias GalanteClimate Change, Petroleum
0:39:45Piliga RisingMark PearceCoal Mining

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 1 (11AM – 1PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:03:00Barely AliveChan Ming ChunClimate Change
0:04:30Everybody’s Got to Learn SometimeStuart TaylorClimate Change
0:14:01So Goes The WorldAndrea Álvarez Sánchez, Daniel Domínguez MichaelNature
0:29:00The Value of Biodiversity – PeruAxel GomilleNature
0:23:54Go Explore – “Hidden Gem”Mai FernandezMarine Wildlife
0:12:40SniperKarthic SSWildlife Conservation

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 2 (2PM – 4PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:49:00Beyond ClimateIan MauroClimate Change
0:27:59Tayo TayoPatrick ChadwickClimate Change
0:23:00In the Dire Straits of Ujung BetingDony P. HerwantoClimate Change
0:14:46The Sea and the LandInes ReinischMarine, Climate Change
0:06:06Blue VenturesGabriel DiamondMarine

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 3 (5PM – 7PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:52:00Coral WomanPriya ThuvasseryMarine, Climate Change
0:03:11Mobulas SceneDe Jesus OlivierMarine
0:10:52Alice in Borneo’s Ocean WonderlandOliver DeppertMarine Conservation
0:40:00Film The Change: PlasticLaura MahlerWaste
0:07:19Finding Beauty in GarbageSatyakam DuttaWaste

13 OCTOBER – SUNDAY SESSION 4 (8PM – 10PM)

RM10.00Read more

DurationFilm titleFimmakerTheme
0:06:45LegacyBarry MitchellClimate Change
0:55:3067 49 32 NorthEce Soydam, Mathieu DumondClimate Change/td>
0:01:19Or Else Everyone DiesDavid Nast ColeClimate Change
0:14:18Earth & WaterPaul D. ScottHeavy Industry
0:10:00God Has Already Gone AheadPeter BovingHeavy Industry
0:16:05The Literary Method of Urban DesignDr. Alan MarshallGreen Architecture
Click to access the login or register cheese